Frequently Asked Questions about the Graduate Summer School Program

Can I attend the Graduate Summer School for less than three weeks?

No. Graduate Summer School participants must attend the full three weeks, arriving on Sunday, June 30, and departing on Saturday, July 20.

If I am not a U.S. citizen, can I apply to attend the Graduate Summer School at PCMI?

Yes. Non-U.S. citizens can apply to attend the GSS at PCMI.

If I am an international student at a university outside of the United States, can I apply to the Graduate Summer School at PCMI?

Yes. Graduate students who are studying at a university outside of the United States can apply to attend the GSS at PCMI.

If I already have my PhD, can I apply to the Graduate Summer School at PCMI?

Most GSS participants will be graduate students, but postdoctoral scholars who are less than one year after receipt of their PhD are eligible to apply to the GSS. Postdoctoral scholars who are more than one year after receipt of their PhD should apply to the Research Program at PCMI, not to the Graduate Summer School.

Where will I stay while I am at PCMI?

PCMI lodging is reserved in several Park City properties that are nearby to the Prospector Conference Center where PCMI takes place. Standard lodging for the Graduate Summer School program is double or triple occupancy with other same gender participant/s from the GSS in a unit with kitchen facilities.

How many meals will PCMI provide?

PCMI provides breakfast and lunch on weekdays and several casual suppers on weeknights TBD. GSS participants also receive a $205 meal allowance toward meals not provided by PCMI.

Is the Graduate Summer School in session on weekends?

No. The Graduate Summer School is in session only on weekdays. The GSS is not in session on Saturday-July 6, Sunday-July 7, Saturday-July 13, and Sunday-July 14.

If I am not a U.S. citizen, what type of visa do I need in order to attend PCMI?

Generally, since PCMI is an educational conference, does not offer credit for participating, and lasts less than 90 days, a visitor visa (B1/B2) is sufficient for your travel to the United States to attend. However, we are not in a position to give you definitive advice about your individual visa situation. You should consult with your advisor or the office of international travel/affairs at your university to get specific advice about your visa status as it relates to your attending PCMI.