Seminars Sorted by Series
Arithmetic Groups
Dec
01
2021
Arithmetic Groups
Applications to modular forms and noncongruence arithmetic groups
Yunqing Tang and Frank Calegari
11:00am|Simonyi 101 and Remote Access
Dec
08
2021
Dec
15
2021
Jan
26
2022
Arithmetic Groups
Grothendieck Pairs and Profinite Rigidity
Martin Bridson
11:00am|Simonyi 101 and Remote Access
Feb
02
2022
Arithmetic Groups
Profinite Completions and Representation Rigidity
Ryan Spitler
11:00am|Simonyi 101 and Remote Access
Feb
09
2022
Arithmetic Groups
From $PSL_2$ representation rigidity to profinite rigidity
Alan Reid and Ben McReynolds
11:00am|Simonyi 101 and Remote Access
Feb
16
2022
Arithmetic Groups
Anosov groups: local mixing, counting, and equidistribution
11:00am|Simonyi 101 and Remote Access
Feb
23
2022
Arithmetic Groups
Effective equidistribution of some one-parameter unipotent flows with polynomial rates I & II
11:00am|Simonyi 101 and Remote Access
Mar
02
2022
Arithmetic Groups
Effective equidistribution of some one-parameter unipotent flows with polynomial rates I & II
11:00am|Simonyi 101 and Remote Access
Mar
09
2022
Arithmetic Groups
Review of vanishing for bounded cohomology, in preparation for stability
Nicolas Monod
11:00am|Simonyi 101 and Remote Access
Mar
16
2022
Arithmetic Groups
Asymptotic Bounded Cohomology and Uniform Stability of high-rank lattices
Bharatram Rangarajan
11:00am|Simonyi 101 and Remote Access
Mar
23
2022
Mar
30
2022
Apr
13
2022
Arithmetic Groups
Arithmetic and Dynamics on Varieties of Markoff Type
11:00am|Simonyi 101 and Remote Access
Arithmetic Homogeneous Spaces
Sep
23
2005
Arithmetic Homogeneous Spaces
Periods of Automorphic Forms Over a Compact Unitary Group
Omer Offen
11:00am|S101
Sep
30
2005
Oct
14
2005
Oct
21
2005
Arithmetic Homogeneous Spaces
Asymptotic Geometry of Solvable Groups and Related Graphs
11:00am|S-101
Oct
28
2005
Nov
04
2005
Arithmetic Homogeneous Spaces
Ergodic Theory on Simisimple Groups and Lattice Subgroups
11:00am|S-101
Dec
02
2005
Dec
16
2005
Arithmetic Homogeneous Spaces
Uniform Bound on the Cheeger Constant for Finitely Generated Linear Groups
Tsachik Gelander
11:00am|S-101
Jan
13
2006
Arithmetic Homogeneous Spaces
Entropy and Localization of Eigenfunctions
Nalini Anantharaman
11:00am|S-101
Jan
27
2006
Arithmetic Homogeneous Spaces
Counting Representations of Arithmetic Groups
Alex Lubotzky
11:00am|S-101
Mar
03
2006
Arithmetic Homogeneous Spaces
Intersection of Dynamically defined Sets, a Game of Schmidt and a Conjecture of Margulis
Barak Weiss
11:00am|S-101
Mar
17
2006
Arithmetic Homogeneous Spaces
Harmonic Maps and (Cocycles) Super-Rigidity
David Fisher
11:00am|S-101
Mar
24
2006
Arithmetic Homogeneous Spaces
Estimates From Below for the Remainder in Local Weyl's Law
D. Jakobson
11:00am|S-101
Apr
21
2006
Arithmetic Homogeneous Spaces
Superrigidity, Weyl Group, and Actions on the Circle
Alex Furman
11:00am|S-101
Apr
28
2006
Atle Selberg Memorial
Jan
11
2008
Atle Selberg Memorial
Selberg's Contributions to the Theory of Riemann Zeta Function and Dirichlet L-Functions
3:00pm|Wolfensohn Hall
Jan
12
2008
Atle Selberg Memorial
Spectral Theory of Automorphic Forms and its Impact on Analytic Number Theory
10:30am|Wolfensohn Hall
Jan
12
2008
Jan
12
2008
Atle Selberg Memorial
The Selberg Integral, Rankin Selberg Method, Arithmeticity
12:00pm|Wolfensohn Hall
Augmentations and Legendrians at the IAS
Feb
11
2016
Augmentations and Legendrians at the IAS
Restrictions on the fundamental group of some Lagrangian cobordisms
Baptiste Chantraine
10:40am|S-101
Feb
11
2016
Feb
11
2016
Augmentations and Legendrians at the IAS
Satellite operations and Legendrian knot theory
2:30pm|S-101
Feb
12
2016
Feb
12
2016
Augmentations and Legendrians at the IAS
A frontal view on Lefschetz fibrations II
Roger Casals
1:00pm|S-101
Feb
12
2016