2005 Schedule

Monday, May 16

12:00-5:00 p.m. Registration (Fuld Hall Common Room)

3:00-4:30 p.m. Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:30 p.m. Tour of Institute campus (meet in Fuld Hall Common Room)

6:00 p.m. Informal supper and orientation, poster construction (Coffee Lounge, Dining Hall)

Tuesday, May 17

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Indira Chatterji, Cornell University

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Ruth Charney, Brandeis University

12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Anne Thomas, University of Chicago Uniform lattices acting on hyperbolic buildings

4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Michelle Karlsson, Yale University Bounded cohomology and characteristic classes

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Introductions and Seminar Series Overview

7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Wednesday, May 18

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Indira Chatterji, Cornell University

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Ruth Charney, Brandeis University

12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Kariane Calta, Cornell University Moduli space of abelian differentials and billiards

4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Diane Vavrichek, University of Michigan Topological methods in group theory

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Shelley Costa, Swarthmore College "Polytopes and Petticoats"

7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Thursday, May 19

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Tara Brendle, Cornell University

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Ruth Charney, Brandeis University

12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Robert Ghrist, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign The Geometry and Topology of Reconfiguration

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) "How to Survive Graduate School" Panel Discussion

7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Friday, May 20

8:00-9:45 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:00-9:45 a.m. Institute Apparel Sale Open to Program Participants (Harry\'s Bar, Upper Level of Dining Hall)

10:00 a.m. Depart for Princeton University (Bus departs from front of Fuld Hall) Participants will receive a map of the Princeton University Campus as they board the bus, and should plan to walk to Room 314 Fine Hall upon arrival. A detailed schedule of activities for the day also will be provided upon arrival at Princeton.

8:30 - 9:00 p.m. Bus loads for return trip to Institute. Bus departs promptly at 9:00 p.m. (Pick up at circle near Jadwin Hall and stadium)

Saturday, May 21 Recreational activities organized by participants

Sunday, May 22 Recreational activities organized by participants

Monday, May 23

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Tara Brendle, Cornell University

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Ruth Charney, Brandeis University

12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Hyun Jeong Kim, Penn State University Coarse equivalence of warped cones

4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Aditi Kar, University of Nebraska Lincoln Finite Subgroups of δ-Hyperbolic Groups

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) "A Day in the Life" Panel Discussion

7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Tuesday, May 24

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Tara Brendle, Cornell University

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Karen Vogtmann, Cornell University

12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Joan Birman, Barnard College/Columbia University The Conjugacy Problem in the Braid Groups

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) "Subfield Auction"

7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Wednesday, May 25

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Indira Chatterji, Cornell University

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Karen Vogtmann, Cornell University

12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Jennifer Franko, Indiana University An Introduction to Braiding and Quantum Computing

4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Cornelia Van Cott, Indiana University Braid Groups of Manifolds

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) "Women and Science in the Media" Discussion

7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Thursday, May 26

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Indira Chatterji, Cornell University

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Karen Vogtmann, Cornell University

12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Yulan Qing, Colorado College Configuration Spaces and Pseudomanifolds

4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Moon Duchin, University of Chicago What is Synthetic Geometry?

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Vita Rabinowitz, Hunter College "Gender Equity Project"

6:30 p.m. Closing Dinner (Birch Garden, Dining Hall)

Friday, May 27

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Tara Brendle, Cornell University

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Karen Vogtmann, Cornell University

12:00 noon Lunch

Close of Program