2021 Schedule

The time zone for this schedule is Eastern Standard Time.

Saturday, May 22, 2021

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Welcome & Ice Breaker
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Terng Course Review Session - Representation theory & combinatorics of the symmetry group and related structures
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Career Stage Groups (Peer Introductions)

 

Sunday, May 23, 2021

12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Uhlenbeck Course Review Session - Representation Theory & Categorification
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Social Lunch
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Outreach for Princeton Library
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Short Post-Doc Introductions to the Whole Group

 

Monday, May 24, 2021

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Introduction to Women and Mathematics
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Uhlenbeck Course Lecture, Catharina Stroppel, University of Bonn, Representation Theory & Categorification
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Terng Course Lecture, Monica Vazirani, UC Davis, Representation Theory & Combinatorics of the Symmetry Group and Related Structures
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Ambassador Lunch Session
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Problem Sessions - break out rooms
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Postdoc Seminar

 

Tuesday, May 25, 2021

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Postdoc Seminar
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Uhlenbeck Course Lecture, Catharina Stroppel, University of Bonn, Representation Theory & Categorification
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Terng Course Lecture, Monica Vazirani, UC Davis, Representation Theory & Combinatorics of the Symmetry Group and Related Structures
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Lunch
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Problem Sessions - break out rooms

 

Wednesday, May 26, 2021

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Colloquium, Laura Rider, University of Georgia, TBA
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Postdoc Seminar
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Princeton University Lunch
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Special Talk, Chelsea Walton, Rice University,

Beyond Abstract Algebra 

 

Thursday, May 27, 2021

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Postdoc Seminar
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Uhlenbeck Course Lecture, Catharina Stroppel, University of Bonn, Representation Theory & Categorification
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Terng Course Lecture, Monica Vazirani, UC Davis, Representation Theory & Combinatorics of the Symmetry Group and Related Structures
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Lunch
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Problem Sessions - break out rooms

 

Friday, May 28, 2021

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Postdoc Seminar
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Uhlenbeck Course Lecture, Catharina Stroppel, University of Bonn, Representation Theory & Categorification
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Terng Course Lecture, Monica Vazirani, UC Davis, Representation Theory & Combinatorics of the Symmetry Group and Related Structures
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Lunch & Closing of Program