2013 Women and Mathematics Schedule

Daily Schedule
May 13-24, 2013

Monday, May 13

12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration (Hyatt Place )

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS for tea in Fuld Hall common room. Shuttle will leave IAS to come back to Hyatt Place at 5 pm.

6:00 p.m. - Welcome dinner (Hyatt Place)

Tuesday, May 14

6:30 am – 9:30 am Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)

9:00 a.m. A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Lauren Williams, UC Berkeley, “Topics in enumerative combinatorics” Slides

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Penny Haxell, Univ Waterloo, “Basic Graph Theory”

11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Deborah Chun, West Virginia Univ “What is a Matroid?”

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Review Session: Combinatorics Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Review Session: Graph Theory Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Introductions

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Opening Dinner (Dining Hall)

7:30 pm A1 Shuttle from front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Movie – “N is a Number” (Wolfensohn Hall)

8:45 p.m. A1 Shuttle from front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place

Wednesday, May 15

6:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)

9:00 a.m. A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS 9:20 a.m. Group Photo – Fuld Hall Common Room

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Lauren Williams, UC Berkeley, “Topics in enumerative combinatorics” Slides

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. – 11: 45 a.m. Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Penny Haxell, Univ Waterloo, “Basic Graph Theory” Slides

11: 50 a.m. –12:30p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Martha Yip, Univ of Pennsylvania “Walking in Alcoves and Formulas for Macdonald Polynomials”

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Special Lecture: Ruixiang Zhang, Princeton University, "Producing bipartite Ramanujan graphs using the 2-lifting method" (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Review Session: Combinatorics Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Review Session: Graph Theory Lecture Course(Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Colloquia (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Fan Chung, UCSD, “Can you hear the shape of a network? –New directions in spectral graph theory”

6:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. Informal dinner and chat with Fan Chung (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

8:15 p.m. A1 Shuttle from front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place

Thursday, May 16

6:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)

9:00 a.m. A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Lauren Williams, UC Berkeley, “Topics in enumerative combinatorics” Slides

10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m T-shirt Sale (Harry’s Bar, Dining Hall) *Cash only*

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Penny Haxell, Univ Waterloo, “Basic Graph Theory” Slides

11:50 p.m. – 12:30 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Kitty Meeks, Queen Mary, Univ of London “Flood-filling Games on Graphs”

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Review Session: Combinatorics Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Review Session: Graph Theory Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

5:30p.m. – 6:30p.m. Colloquia (Simonyi Seminar Room) Michelle Wachs, Univ Miami, “Eulerian polynomials, chromatic quasi-symmetric functions and Hessenberg varieties” Slides

6:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. Informal dinner and Qing Xiang, NSF "Introduction to the National Science Foundation and Funding Opportunities" (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

8:15 p.m. A1 Shuttle front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place

Friday, May 17

6:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)

9:00 a.m. A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Lauren Williams, UC Berkeley, “Topics in enumerative combinatorics” Slides

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Penny Haxell, Univ Waterloo, “Basic Graph Theory” Slides

11:50 a.m. – 12: 30 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Radmila Sazdanovic, Univ of Pennsylvania “Categorifications of the Chromatic Polynomials”

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Review Session: Combinatorics Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Review Session: Graph Theory Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

5:30p.m. – 6:30p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Panel on “Work-life Balance in a Mathematics Career”

6:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

8:15 p.m. A1 Shuttle front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place

Saturday, May 18 Day off

Sunday, May 19 Day off

Monday, May 20 Princeton University Day (see separate schedule)

6:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)

9:30 a.m. – Depart for Princeton University (talks, lunch, dinner and ice cream) (Bus departs from Hyatt Place no later than 9:30 a.m.) (Bus departs from Princeton at 9:00 p.m. to come back to Hyatt Place)

Tuesday, May 21

6:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)

9:00 a.m. A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Readdy, Univ Kentucky, “Polytopes” Slides References

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Maria Chudnovsky, Columbia Univ, “Graph Structure”

11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) 2 talks Viola Meszaros, Univ of Szeged “Long Alternating Paths” and Briana Foster-Greenwood, Idaho State Univ “Reflection Length and Codimension Posets for Complex Reflection Groups”

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Colloquia (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Jennifer Chayes, Microsoft "Age of Networks" Video

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Review Session: Combinatorics Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Review Session: Graph Theory Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Panel on “Becoming an Academic Mathematician” Panel discussion

6:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

8:15 p.m. A1 Shuttle front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place

Wednesday, May 22

6:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)

9:00 a.m. A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Readdy, Univ Kentucky, “Polytopes” Slides

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Maria Chudnovsky, Columbia Univ, “Graph Structure”

11:50 a.m. – 12:30p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Amanda Redlich, Rutgers “Gluing Graphs, Ungluing Graphs, and First-Order Logic with Parity”

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Review Session: Combinatorics Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Review Session: Graph Theory Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Rhonda Hughes (Bryn Mawr), “Bringing Diversity to Mathematics”

6:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

8:15 p.m. A1 Shuttle front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place

Thursday, May 23

6:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)

9:00 a.m. A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Readdy, Univ Kentucky, “Polytopes” Slides

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. – 11: 45 a.m. Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Maria Chudnovsky, Columbia Univ, “Graph Structure”

11:50 a.m. – 12:30p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Michelle Lastrina, Dickinson College “Sum List Coloring Graphs”

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Special Lecture: Carolyn Chen, Max Kaplan, Bing Lin, Daniel Toro and Professor Richard Ehrenborg, Univ of Kentucky, "Mathematical Magic" (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Review Session: Combinatorics Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Review Session: Graph Theory Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Panel on “Succeeding in Graduate School”

6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Closing Dinner (Birch Garden, Dining Hall)

8:45 p.m. A1 Shuttle front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place

Friday, May 24

6:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Check out of Hyatt Place (luggage stored at hotel)

9:00 a.m. A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Readdy, Univ Kentucky, “Polytopes” Slides

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Maria Chudnovsky, Columbia Univ, “Graph Structure”

11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Shabnam Beheshti, Rutgers “Solving Nonlinear PDEs Using Combinatorial Structures”

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:45 p.m. A1 Shuttle front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place

2:00 p.m.- Depart Hyatt hotel (arrange for Olympic Airporter Shuttle back to Newark Liberty Airport)