2009 Women and Mathematics Schedule

June 8 - 19, 2009

Monday, June 8

12:00pm - 5:00pm Registration (Fuld Hall Common Room)

3:00pm - 4:30pm Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

3:30pm – 4:00pm Tour of Institute campus (meet in Fuld Hall Common Room)

6:00pm Welcome dinner and orientation (Dining Hall)

Tuesday, June 9

8:00am - 10:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)

8:45am - 9:00am Group Photo – Fuld Hall

9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”

10:30am – 10:45am Break

10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University, “Nonlinear diffusion” Slides

11:55am – 12:30pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Katharine Ott, “The mixed boundary value problem in Lipschitz domains” Slides

12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30pm – 2:45pm Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilwroth Room, Dining Hall

2:45pm – 4:00pm Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

4:00pm – 4:15pm Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

5:25pm – 6:25pm Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Introductions

6:30pm – Opening Dinner (Dining Hall)

Wednesday, June 10

8:00am – 10:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”

10:30am – 10:45am Break

10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University, “Nonlinear diffusion” Slides

11:55pm – 12:30pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Maria-Cristina Caputo, “Degenerate nonlinear curvature flows”

12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30pm – 2:45pm Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

2:45pm – 4:00pm Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

4:00pm – 4:15pm Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room

5:25pm – 6:25pm Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Deborah Lockhart, NSF "An Introduction to the National Science Foundation and Funding Opportunities"

6:30pm – Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Thursday, June 11

8:30am – 10:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”

10:30am – 10:45am Break

10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University, “Nonlinear diffusion” Slides

11:45am – 1:00pm Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30pm – 2:45pm Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

2:45pm – 4:00pm Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

4:00pm – 5:20pm Research Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Tanya Khovanova, “Game set theory”

5:25pm – 6:25pm Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) “Why women are not staying in math?” Discussion

6:30pm – Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Friday, June 12

8:00am – 9:45am Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”

10:30am – 10:45am Break

10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University, “Nonlinear diffusion”

11:55am – 12:30pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Janna Lierl, “Heat kernel estimates on uniform domains”

12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30pm – 2:45pm Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

2:45pm – 4:00pm Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

4:00pm – 4:15pm Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:20pm – 5:20pm Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Fan Chung Graham, University of California, San Diego “The combinatorics of PageRank”

5:25pm – 6:25pm Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Chat with Alice Chang and Fan Chung Graham

6:30pm – Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Saturday, June 13 and Sunday, June 14 Free days – activities organized by the participants

Monday, June 15

8:00am - 9:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30am - 10:00am Depart for Princeton University (talks, lunch, campus and art museum tour, and dinner) (Bus departs from front of Fuld Hall no later than 10 am)

Tuesday, June 16

8:00am - 10:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”

10:00am – 2:00pm T-shirt Sale, Harry’s Bar – Dining Hall

10:30am – 10:45am Break

10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Alice Chang, Princeton University, “PDE in conformal geometry”

11:55am – 12:30pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Lina Wu, “p-Harmonic theory and its geometric applications”

12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30pm – 2:45pm Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

2:45pm – 4:00pm Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

4:00pm – 4:15pm Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:20pm – 5:20pm Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Cedric Villani, IAS/ENS “Optimal transport and curvature – from Monge to Riemann”

5:25pm - 6:25pm Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) “A Day in the Life” panel discussion

6:30pm – Informal Dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Wednesday, June 17

8:00am – 10:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”

10:30am – 10:45am Break 10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Alice Chang, Princeton University, “PDE in conformal geometry”

11:55pm – 12:30pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Zichen Qiu and Ziyi Qiu, “Mathematics, another form of fine art – along with a brief history of mathematics”

12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30pm – 2:45pm Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

2:45pm – 4:00pm Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

4:00pm – 4:15pm Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room

4:20pm - 5:20pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Maria del Mar Gonzalez, “Fractional order operators in conformal geometry”

5:25pm – 6:25pm Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Ann Hibner Koblitz, Arizona State University “Women in mathematics – paradoxes and ironies”

6:30pm – Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Thursday, June 18

8:30am – 10:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”

10:30am – 10:45am Break

10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Alice Chang, Princeton University, “PDE in conformal geometry”

11:55am – 12:30pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Julie Miker, “The Payne-Pólya-Weinberger conjecture for a family of spherically symmetric Riemannian manifolds”

12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30pm – 2:45pm Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

2:45pm – 4:00pm Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) 4:00pm - 4:15pm Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:20pm – 5:20pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Eugenia Saorin Gomez, “Brunn-Minkowski inequalities: a geometric way of deriving Poincare-type inequalities”

5:25pm – 6:25pm Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) “The next step – applying and surviving graduate school and a postdoc position” Discussion

6:30pm – Closing dinner (Birch Garden, Dining Hall)

Friday, June 19

8:00am – 10:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”

10:30am – 10:45am Break

10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Alice Chang, Princeton University, “PDE in conformal geometry”

12:00pm – Lunch (Dining Hall)

Close of Program