Workshop on p-adic Arithmetic Geometry (Spring)

Sponsored by Dr. John P. Hempel and Simons Foundation

Organizers: Bhargav Bhatt (IAS/Princeton/Michigan), Johan DeJong (Columbia/IAS), Jacob Lurie (IAS)

Invited Speakers:
Kestutis Cesnavicius, Université Paris-Saclay/IAS
Pierre Colmez, IMJ-PRG/IAS
Lars Hesselholt, Univ of Copenhagen/IAS
Ben Heuer, Univ Frankfurt
Achim Krause, Univ Muenster/IAS
Akhil Mathew, Univ Chicago
Matthew Morrow, Université Paris-Saclay/IAS
Wieslawa Niziol, IMJ-PRG/IAS
Lue Pan, Princeton Univ
Alexander Petrov, IAS
Tomer Schlank, Hebrew Univ
Peter Scholze, Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn
Karl Schwede, Univ Utah
Takeshi Tsuji, Univ Tokyo
Mingjia Zhang, Princeton Univ/IAS

 

Schedule (All talks will be in Wolfensohn Hall)

Monday, March 11, 2024: https://theias.zoom.us/j/88019105516?pwd=Yk1uNzlSaTl0am5ZYXU5Z09wd25Hdz09 
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM          Matthew Morrow, Revisiting the Motivic Cohomology of Schemes
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM          Coffee/Tea in Rubenstein Commons Cafe
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM             Karl Schwede, TBD
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM               Lunch in the Simons Dining Hall
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM               Ben Heuer, p-adic Non-Abelian Hodge Theory via Moduli Stacks
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM               Coffee/Tea in the Fuld Hall Common Room
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM               Mingjia Zhang, Igusa Stacks and Local-Global Compatibility

Tuesday, March 12, 2024: https://theias.zoom.us/j/87961892256?pwd=UGg0NUd0eFVSRDBYdnJPQkVKU2tOdz09 
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM         Achim Krause, On the K-theory of Z/p^n
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM          Coffee/Tea in Rubenstein Commons Cafe
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM            Alexander Petrov, Characteristic Classes of Étale Local Systems
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM              Lunch in the Simons Dining Hall
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM              Takeshi Tsuji, Prismatic Crystals, q-Higgs Modules, and their Cohomology
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM              Coffee/Tea in the Fuld Hall Common Room
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM              Tomer Schlank, p-adic Analytic Geometry and Chromatic Homotopy Theory

Wednesday, March 13, 2024: https://theias.zoom.us/j/81399523117?pwd=NnRIa2NKVWtaNlZLUjhVRy9LYzEvUT09 
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM          Peter Scholze, TBD
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM          Coffee/Tea in Rubenstein Commons Cafe
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM             Pierre Colmez, A Kirillov Model for Completed Cohomology
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM               Lunch in the Simons Dining Hall

Thursday, March 14, 2024: https://theias.zoom.us/j/86289305449?pwd=czNaZVM0MXNJdjV3WXo5ME4zb0tmdz09 
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM         Wieslawa Niziol, Duality Theorems for p-adic Pro-Étale Cohomology of Stein Spaces
11:00 AM – 11:45 AM         Coffee/Tea in Rubenstein Commons Cafe
11:45 AM – 12:45 PM          Lue Pan, Some Vanishing Results for Rational Completed Cohomology of Shimura Varieties
12:45 PM – 2:00 PM            Lunch in the Simons Dining Hall
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM              Kęstutis Česnavičius, The Analytic Topology Suffices for the B_dR^+-Grassmannian

Friday, March 15, 2024: https://theias.zoom.us/j/81287654722?pwd=MmIxQUFHQlJ5UHI4OFRyY1k4RXZMUT09 
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM         Lars Hesselholt, Categorification and Geometry
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM          Coffee/Tea in Rubenstein Commons Cafe
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM            Akhil Mathew, Multiplicative Polynomial Laws and Commutative Group Schemes
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM               Lunch in the Simons Dining Hall
~END

 

Registration*: (speakers and IAS faculty/members do not need to register)
Registration is mandatory for this event.  $100 registration fee includes materials, daily lunch and coffee breaks.  You must attend the entire event.
*REGISTRATION IS AT CAPACITY AT THIS TIME.

Click here to register 

 

Date & Time

March 11, 2024 | 10:00am – March 15, 2024 | 12:15pm

Location

Wolfensohn Hall

Categories