Lie Groups February Workshop: Agenda

Institute for Advanced Study

School of
Mathematics

Princeton, New Jersey

Agenda

Lie Groups, Representations and Discrete Mathematics Conference

February 6-10, 2006

Organizers:

Avi Wigderson, Institute for Advanced Study

Alexander Lubotzky, Institute for Advanced Study

_______________________________________________________

The conference is being supported by the National Science Foundation.

All talks will be held in Simonyi Hall.

Messages for workshop guests may be left by calling (609) 734-8100 and will be

placed on the bulletin board in the lobby of Simonyi Hall.

_______________________________________________________

Monday, February 6, 2006

09:30 am - 10:20 Noga Alon (IAS), Expanders and sparse universal graphs

10:35 am - 11:25 Prasad Tetali (Georgia Tech), Mixing time of nonreversible Markov chains

11:40 am - 12:30 Eyal Rozenman (IAS), Derandomized squaring of graphs

12:30 pm - 02:00 Lunch, Dining Hall

02:10 pm - 03:00 Bill Kantor (IAS), Short presentations of finite simple groups

03:00 pm - 04:00 Tea - Fuld Hall Common Room

04:00 pm - 04:50 Marc Lackenby (
Oxford ),
Large groups, error-correcting codes and topological cocycles

Tuesday, February 7, 2006

09:30 am - 10:20 Laszlo Babai (
University of
Chicago ), On the diameter of finite groups

10:35 am - 11:25 Igor Pak (MIT), Generating random group elements

11:40 am - 12:30 Beth Samuels (
University of
CA ,
Berkeley ), On Isospectrality of Manifolds and Cayley Graphs

12:30 pm -02:00 Lunch - Dining Hall

02:10 pm - 03:00 Fan Chung Graham (
University of
CA ,
San Diego ), Cheeger inequalities for directed graphs

03:00 pm - 04:00 Tea - Fuld Hall Common Room

04:00 pm - 04:50 Aner Shalev (
Hebrew
University ), Characters of Lie type groups, diameters, and a Waring-type theorem

Wednesday, February 8, 2006

09:30 am - 10:20 Gregory Margulis (IAS), Closed orbits, expanding property, and spectral gap

10:35 am - 11:25 Winnie Li (
Penn
State ), Ramanujan graphs, Ramanujan hypergraphs, and automorphic form

11:40 am - 12:30 Shlomo Hoory (University British
Columbia ),
The non-backtracking spectrum of the universal cover of a graph

12:30 pm - 02:00 Lunch - Dining Hall

02:10 pm - 03:00 Jean Bourgain (IAS), Sum-product theorems and expanders

03:00 pm - 04:00 Tea - Fuld Hall Common Room

04:00 pm - 04:50 Open problem session

06:00 pm - Buffet Dinner, Dilworth Room, IAS Dining Hall, reservations and payment required by January 30, 2006.

Thursday, February 9, 2006

09:30 am - 10:20 Audrey Terras (University CA,
San Diego ),
What are L-Functions of Graph Coverings and What are they good for?

10:35 am - 11:25 Lior Silberman (IAS), Poincare inequalities and fixed point properties

11:40 am - 12:30 Nicolas Bergeron (University Paris-sud), Isolated cohomological representations; cohomological applications

12:30 pm - 02:00 Lunch - Dining Hall

02:10 pm - 03:00 Joel Friedman (University
British Columbia ),
Alon\'s Second Eigenvalue Conjecture and Generalizations

03:00 pm - 04:00 Tea - Fuld Hall Common Room

04:00 pm - 04:50 Peter Sarnak (Princeton/IAS), Equidistribution of integers ,expanders and primes

Friday, February 10, 2006

09:30 am - 10:20 Akshay Venkatesh (IAS), Expander graphs and the distribution of integral points on the sphere

10:35 am - 11:25 Amir Shpilka (Technion), Derandomizing Homomorphism Testing in General Groups

11:40 am - 12:30 Ronen Shaltiel (
Haifa
University ),
Randomness extractors: motivation, applications and constructions

12:30 pm - 02:00 Lunch - Dining Hall