HMSAII Workshop: Agenda

Institute for Advanced Study

School of Mathematics

Princeton, New Jersey

Agenda

Workshop on Homological Mirror Symmetry and Applications II

March 26-30, 2007

Organizers:

Pierre Deligne, Institute for Advanced Study

Phillip Griffiths, Institute for Advanced Study

Ludmil Katzarkov, Institute for Advanced Study/University of Miami

_______________________________________________________

The conference is being supported by the National Science Foundation.

All talks will be held in Simonyi Hall.

Messages for workshop guests may be left by calling (609) 734-8100 and will be placed on the bulletin board in the lobby of Simonyi Hall.

_______________________________________________________

Monday, March 26, 2007

10:00 am - 11:00 Edward Witten (IAS), Gauge theory and geometric Langlands - overview

11:30 am - 12:30 Anton Kapustin (Caltech), Gauge theory, mirror symmetry and geometric Langlands duality

12:30 pm - 1:30 Lunch, Dining Hall

02:30 pm - 03:30 Edward Frenkel (Univ California,Berkeley), Ramifications of the geometric Langlands program

03:30 pm - 04:00 Tea - Fuld Hall Common Room

04:00 pm - 05:00 Ron Donagi (UPenn), Langlands duality for Hitchin systems

Tuesday, March 27, 2007

10:00 am - 11:00 Edward Witten (IAS), Gauge theory and geometric Langlands - Hecke and 't Hooft operators

11:30 am - 12:30 Anton Kapustin (Caltech), Gauge theory, mirror symmetry and geometric Langlands duality

12:30 pm - 1:30 Lunch, Dining Hall

02:30 pm - 03:30 Sergei Gukov (Caltech), Gauge theory, surface operators and duality

03:30 pm - 04:00 Tea - Fuld Hall Common Room

04:00 pm - 05:00 Kevin Costello (Northwestern), An algebraic characterization of Segal's category of moduli spaces, with applications

Wednesday, March 28, 2007

10:00 am - 11:00 Nigel Hitchin (Oxford), Generalized geometry-an overview

11:30 am - 12:30 Marco Gualtieri (MIT), Poisson D-branes and generalized Kahler geometry

12:30 pm - 1:30 Lunch, Dining Hall

02:30 pm - 03:30 Sergei Gukov (Caltech), Ramifications and braid groups

03:30 pm - 04:00 Tea - Fuld Hall Common Room

04:00 pm - 05:00 Ilia Zharkov (Harvard), Integer Kahler affine structures

06:00 pm - Buffet Dinner, Dilworth Room, IAS Dining Hall, reservations and payment required by January 15, 2007.

Thursday, March 29, 2007

10:00 am - 11:00 Nigel Hitchin (Oxford), Bihermitian metrics on Del Pezzo surfaces

11:30 am - 12:30 Gil Cavalcanti (Oxford), Generalized complex 4-manifolds

12:30 pm - 1:30 Lunch, Dining Hall

02:30 pm - 03:30 Rahul Pandharipande (Princeton), Gromov-Witten theory and Noether-Lefschetz theory

03:30 pm - 04:00 Tea - Fuld Hall Common Room

04:00 pm - 05:00 Andrei Okounkov (Princeton), Box counting and Hodge integrals

Friday, March 30, 2007

10:00 am - 11:00 Grigory Mikhalkin (Univ Toronto), Homology of tropical varieties

11:30 am - 12:30 Dmitri Kaledin (Steklov Institute), Tensor categories in noncommutative geometry

12:30 pm - 1:30 Lunch, Dining Hall

02:30 pm - 03:30 Constantin Teleman (Univ California, Berkeley), Some remarks on the geometric Langlands correspondence

03:30 pm - 04:00 Tea - Fuld Hall Common Room

04:00 pm - 05:00 Karl-George Schlesinger (ESI, Austria), Mirror symmetry for elliptic curves revisited