Conference Week

Tentative Schedule
Check back later for the final schedule, especially in regards to the room in which the talks are scheduled

Monday, June 13
(Morning talks in the Dilworth Room (West Building))
(Afternoon talks in the seminar room in Simonyi Hall)

9:30 a.m.

Lenny Ng
(American Institute of Mathematics and Stanford)

Conormal bundles and knot contact homology
11:00 a.m.
Tom Mark
(Southeastern Louisiana University)
Product formulae for Ozsvath-Szabo 4-manifold invariants
2:00 p.m.
Eaman Eftekhary
(Harvard)
Heegaard Floer homology and gluing along tori
3:30 p.m.
Matt Hedden
(Columbia University)
On knot Floer homology of satellite knots

Tuesday, June 14
(all talks in the seminar room in Simonyi Hall)

9:30 a.m.

Yi Jen Lee
(Purdue University)

A Seiberg-Witten model for Heegaard Floer homologies
11:00 a.m.
Paolo Lisca
(Universita di Pisa )
Ozsvath--Szabo invariants and tight contact structures
2:00 p.m.
Danny Ruberman
(Brandeis University)
Homology 4-tori
3:30 p.m.
Ron Fintushel
(Michigan State University)
4-manifolds with b^+ = 1

Wednesday, June 15
(all talks in the seminar room in Simonyi Hall)

9:00 a.m.

Frédéric Bourgeois
(Université Libre de Bruxelles)

Fundamental group of the space of tight contact structures on the torus
10:15 a.m.
Ivan Smith
(University of Cambridge)
Contractible surfaces and Stein exotica
11:30 a.m.
Peter Kronheimer
(Harvard)
YAFT (Yet Another Floer Theory)

Thursday, June 16
(all talks in the seminar room in Simonyi Hall)

9:30 a.m.

Michael Usher
(Harvard)

Symplectic forms and surfaces of negative square
11:00 a.m.
Tobias Ekholm
(University of Southern California)
A Morse theory description of Legendrian contact homology in 1-jet spaces
2:00 p.m.
Edward Witten
(Institute for Advanced Study)
TBA
3:30 p.m.
Rahul Pandharipande
(Princeton)
A topological view of Gromov-Witten theory

Banquet at Kalluri Corner
(235 Nassau St)
Thursday 7:00

Friday, June 17
(all talks in the seminar room in Simonyi Hall)

9:30 a.m.

Grisha Mikhalkin
(University of Toronto)

Tropical computation of Zeuthen's characteristic numbers in CP2
11:00 a.m.
Leonid Polterovich
(Tel-Aviv University)
Quasi-states and symplectic intersections
2:00 p.m.
Kenji Fukaya
(Kyoto University)
Aronld Givental Conjecture
3:30 p.m.
Kenji Fukaya
(Kyoto University)
Loop space and Floer theory

Saturday, June 18
(all talks in the seminar room in Simonyi Hall)

9:30 a.m.

Nadya Shirokova
(Stanford)

On the local system of Heegaard Floer homologies
11:00 a.m.
Jens von Bergmann
(University of Calgary)
Pseudo-holomorphic curves in fold symplectic 4-manifolds